Examining Jurisdictional Child Protections In Gender Dysphoria Contexts
[…] 27Unif. Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act § 204.
28Id. § 204(a).
29Id. § 204(b).
30Id. § 208 cmt.
31Id.
32Id.
33Id. §§ 202, 204.
34See Lynne Marie Kohm, Tracing the Foundations of the Best Interests of the Child Standard in American Jurisprudence, 10J. L. Fam. Stud. 337, 366–70 (2008) (asserting generally that judicial discretion is one of the most profoundly subjective aspects of any custody proceeding).
35Gender-Affirming Health Care, S.B. 107, Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2022).
36See id.
37Id.
38Section 8 of S.B. 107 amended Section 3453.5 of the California UCCJEA Code to read: "(a) A law of another state that authorizes a state agency to remove a child from their parent or guardian based on the parent or guardian allowing their child to receive gender-affirming health care or gender-affirming mental health care is against the public policy of this state and shall not be enforced or applied in a case pending in a court in this state." S.B. 107, Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2022).
39See H.F. 146, 93rd Sess. (Minn. 2023).
40See id.
41S.B. 0001, 113th Gen. Assemb. (Tenn. 2023), available at https://legiscan.com/TN/text/SB0001/id/2755783/Tennessee-2023-SB0001-Chaptered.pdf.
42L.W. v. Skrmetti, No. 3:23-CV-00376, 2023 WL 4232308 (M.D. Tenn.