Religious Charter Schools: The Time Has Come
[…] Charter Day Sch., 37 F.4th 104 (4th Cir. 2022), petition for cert filed (Sept. 14, 2022) (No. 22-238)). The Biden Administration recently weighed-in and asked the Court to deny review of the Peltier case. See Mark Walsh, Biden Administration Urges High Court to Reject Case on Legal Status of Charter Schools, Educ. Week (May 23, 2023), https://www.edweek.org/policy-politics/biden-administration-urges-high-court-to-reject-case-on-legal-status-of-charter-schools/2023/05.
43Drummond Letter, supra note 40.
44Kruzel, supra note 33.
45582 U.S. at 453. The policy derived from Article 1, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which states: “That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” Mo. Const., art. 1, § 7.
46Trinity Lutheran, 582 U.S. at 456.
47Id. at 458 (quoting McDaniel v. Paty, 435 U.S. 618, 628 (1978) (plurality opinion) (quoting Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 215 (1972)).
48Trinity Lutheran, 582 U.S. at 466.
49Id.
50Espinoza v.